Canada     USA   UK    China

 

Home | Service Order Form | Contact Us

 
 

 

Bookmark Us
Print this Page Print Page
 

 Toll Free:
  
1-877-460-3670

 Email

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Data Recovery BC and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and personal/business information.

Data Recovery BC ensures that its employees who have access to your personal/business information are educated and trained to handle and protect your personal/business information and to abide by Data Recovery BC Privacy Policy at all times.

Data Recovery BC will not use your personal/business information for any purposes. Your information will not be given to any other companies and any persons, except for Governments, Law enforcement, court, police, any authorities that we believe that we have to follow, our own use for contact information and collecting overdue account...

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined as "information about an identifiable individual" and includes information concerning matters such as race, ethnic origin, color, age, marital status, religion, education, medical, criminal, employment or financial history, address and telephone number, numerical identifiers such as Social Insurance Number, fingerprints, blood type, tissue or biological sample, and views or personal opinions. It also includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of your name, address, telephone number, is not considered personal information.

What is Business Information?

Business Information is defined as "information about an business" and includes information concerning matters such as accounting, clients, suppliers, stock, employee employment or financial history, address and telephone number, numerical identifiers. It also includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of company name, address, telephone number, is not considered Business information.

What are Privacy Principles?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The Privacy Principles establish the minimum standards required to be followed by organizations for the protection of personal information. Data Recovery BC has adopted and incorporated these Privacy Principles into its Privacy Policy.

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Canadian Standards Association
178 Rexdale Boulevard
Toronto, Ontario
M9W-1R3

This privacy policy will overwritten any privacies that we signed with any parties.

 
 
 
 

Copyright © 1994-2013, DataRecoveryBC.com  Trademarks belong to their respective owners. All rights reserved